Friday, August 01, 2008

50 Things About Me...

I found this meme on Amanda's blog (I Know, Right? - listed on the right hand sidebar).

1. Do you like blue cheese? yes

2. Have you ever smoked a cigarette? nope

3. Do you own a gun? Nope

4. What flavor do you add to your drink at Sonic? I switch between cherry, vanilla, and chocolate

5. Do you get nervous before doctor appointments? It depends on the doctor I’m going to see.

6. Do you like hot-dogs? Yep. I crave them every once in a while

7. Favorite Christmas Song? It’s Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas

8. What do you prefer to drink in the morning? Iced Coffee

9. Can you do push-ups? Not very many

10. What’s your favorite meal? Bellacino’s nachos

11. What’s your favorite piece of jewelry? My grandmother’s diamond solitaire and the ruby/diamond ring H gave me as my engagement ring

12. Favorite hobby? Reading

13. Do you work with people who idolize you? Doubtful

14. Name a trait that you hate about yourself: I’m lazy

15. Name a trait that you like about yourself: I’m trusting

16. Middle name? Lynn

17. Name 3 thoughts at this moment: I should have gotten my allergy shots this week. I have a headache. Can’t wait to catch up on my TV watching.

18. Name 3 things you bought yesterday: Drano, blue blouse, Breathe Rights

19. Name 3 drinks you regularly drink? Coke Zero, Diet Dr. Pepper, Iced Coffee

20. Current worry right now? Whether I can or should cut my parents out of my life.

21. Current hate right now? The way my parents are treating my grandmother (goes with #20)

22. Favorite place to be? With my family (the one I’ve chosen not necessarily the one I was born into)

23. How did you bring in New Years? Watched movies

24. Favorite place to go? Ocean

25. Name three people who will complete this? No clue.

26. Whose answer do you want to read the most? Anyone who will do this

27. What color shirt are you wearing? Navy

28. Do you like sleeping on satin sheets? Nope, too slippery

29. Can you whistle? Yes

30. Favorite color(s)? red, pink, purple (to wear: black, blue, brown)

31. Would you be a pirate? Definitely you lily livered land lover

32. What songs do you sing in the shower? I don’t sing in the shower

33. Favorite girl’s name? Cassidy Lynnette

34. Favorite boy’s name? Kyle Chandler

35. What’s in your pocket right now? lint

36. Last thing that made you laugh? Last Comic Standing (watched last night)

37. Bed sheets as a child? Yes, but it was so long ago I don’t remember what kind. I do remember having a canopy bed and Holly Hobbie bedding

38. Worst injury you’ve ever had? Got my index finger crushed in a car door

39. Do you love where you live? I love the town, but I wouldn’t be upset with a slightly bigger house.

40. How many tv’s are in your house? Two but only one is plugged in

41. Who is your loudest friend? Jeremy (Yahkin)

42. How many dogs do you have? 1 Bichon Frise

43. Does someone have a crush on you? Not that I’m aware of

45. What is your favorite book? The Harry Potter series (I think I’ve read each of them 5 times already)

46. What is your favorite candy? Dark chocolate and Butterfingers

47. What is your favorite sports team? Nashville Predators; Dale Earnhardt, Jr.

48. What song do you want played at your funeral? Amazing Grace on bagpipes

49. What were you doing at 12 AM last night? Trying to fall asleep and wondering when I would finally sleep

50. What was the first thing you thought of when you woke up this morning? I don’t want to get up yet

If you decide to complete this meme, please let me know. I would LOVE to read your answers.

Until later...
k

6 comments:

Manda Girl said...

um- those are all my answers LOL!!!

Kari said...

Son of a bitch! I copied and pasted the wrong thing.

Now I'll have to go back and answer them all again since I didn't save the document. Damn it!

Thanks for bringing that to my attention. I don't know how that happened.

tysgirl said...

LOL. The first time I came by they were still Amanda's answers. I like these memes, it's always fun to learn more about the peeps.

Nevis said...

Lovely answers. I did this meme, too! :)

Nevis said...

I know...I moved from California to Alabama last year and I miss Claim Jumper! It was one of my regular staple restaurants!

cocowiley said...

i like your list, and did one myself!
i'm sorry to hear about all the stuff going on with your parents..hang in there!